School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In my native district during the penal times there was a Father Quinn who lived at Castlefinn. At the same time a blacksmith, who lived at the Crossroads Kellygordon, made a spear which was intended for taking the priest’s life and it was done by sending for the priest to go on a sick call and he was net on the road by a man called Mitchel, who raised a dispite with him and ran the appear right through his ears. The blacksmith and Mitchel afterwoards met with sudden deaths,
    At Crossroads, there is a stone in Dan Gallen’s garden on which mass was said in the penal days.
    At Kellygardon there were Protestant people by the name of Mowbray and they hid the priest on many occasions when they knew the red-coats were in the district.
    Priests said mass in houses when they thought they were safe but mass was often said on the mountains and plantations.
    The priest came along to say mass on
    Seamus Corr