School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Schools were not build and teachers were not appointed long ago as they are nowadays. The children were taught behind hedges and each child in turn watched for the coming of the soldiers. Here is a school I have heard about.
    Long ago there was a hedge school convenient to Laghey in Co. Donegal. It was an old shed. The pupils were taught by a man named Hunter who was a native of Donegal town. The patents of the children paid this man five shillings per quarter.
    He was supposed to be a good teacher. He taught his pupils Irish, English, and Arithmetic. He lodged with an old man woman named Mrs. Steward. The children were also taught to write with a goose’s feather and the teacher used a big slate and a small piece of slate for writing with.
        1. buildings
    Mary Langan