School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. Bordering on the townland of Ballymagroarty is a townland called Lurgan. It is narrated that mass used to be celebrated here.
    Traces of an alter are still to be seen on the top of the cairn. This spot is locally known as the Cairn Alter.
    The priest who used to celebrate mass here was harboured in a a Catholic house. He also got shelter in a Protestant house in the neighboring townland of Dromore. The owner of the latter house was a Mrs. Watson whose descendants still reside there.
    It is told that the priest when being hunted by the English soldiers often went three for a nights shelter.
    On one occasion in the middle of the night the enemy called at the house and made inquiries about the priest. The woman denied any knowledge of his whereabouts although at the time he had retired for the night.
    The priest overheard the conversation and fearing lest the woman would get into any trouble for keeping him—as it was considering a crime in those days to harbour any holy
    Pearl Gorman
    Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal