School: Baile an tSratha (roll number 17014)

Ballintra, Co. Donegal
Séarlus S. Ua Baoighill

1. In olden times Marriages took place before Lent. During Shrove week. January, May and November are considered unlucky months for marriage. Tuesday and Saturday are also thought unlucky days for marriage.
    No matches are made in this district now, the parties are left to choose for themselves. Match-making was made long ago.
    Stock and goods are both given to the married couple. The bride usually received a very large number of wedding presents. Marriages took place in the houses, only when it was the case that the intended couple wanted to get married unknown to the people. It it about twenty years since marriages took place in the houses.
    After the wedding a great feast was held in the brides home. The bride was dressed in either muslin cotton, silk or a satin frock. If she wore a white frock she also had a veil. She had had, shoes, stockings, and glove to tone. The wedding couple
    Rose Greene
    Mrs Sarah Mc Brearty