School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. Jack’s Farm—Three sticks each about two feet in length, were set in the ground about a foot apart in the form of a triangle. The tops of the sticks meet together and putty was put on their top and in this putty a short stick was inserted. A three-penny-bit was placed on the top of this stick and the idea was to knock the piece of money off this stick by hitting the stick with another short stick. Generally the money fell on the putty.
    Holey Ball—A hole is made in the ground and a sod is put round it to make a bank. A group of people stand about ten yards away and each on his turn trys to put a ball into this hole. This ball is made out of cow’s hair and hit with the hand. Seldom the ball is put into the hole. Then the distance from the hole is measured to see who gets nearest to it.