School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. Once upon a time there lived a girl called Rucky and she was not atall good-looking. She had two sisters who were very handsome. They did not like Rucky atall and they kept her doing all the work while they sat idle and kept themselves well-dressed. That time it was the custom for girls to go looking for men, so one day the two handsome sisters went off one day to look for husbands for themselves. They hand not gone very far when Rucky said to herself that she would set off and follow them too. The two handsome ones travelled on till they came to a giant’s castle. They called at the castle and the woman of the house came out and told them that she knew their errand and asked them to come in with her. They did so and a great supper was prepared for them and they ate and drank that night. The two daughters of the house feasted with them for they were to set off in the morning as well to look for husbands and they would all take the road together. Then the supper was over all the girls went to bed how they would be fresh for the morning. But as I said Rucky followed after them to the castle and went as far as the door. Now and again she used to look in under the door.
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    John Gallagher