School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cad—Two marks are made about twenty yards away. Two men stand at each mark, each with a stick in his hand. One of the players throws a “cad”—a stick—towards the other two players. The idea was for either of these later players to hit the cad and send it a good distance away. If hit these two players kept running from one mark to the other to see how many times they ran while the other fellows were away for the “cad”. If they did not hit it, it was thrown back again to be hit.
    Duck—A big stone was set up and it was called a “granny”. A smaller stone was put upon this and it was called a “duck”. The players stood fifteen or twenty years away and each threw a stone to see who would knock the duck.
    Quites [?]—A stone was set up as a mark and it was called a “spud”. The players stood ten yards or so away, each with two flat stones. The idea in this was to see who would go nearest to the “spud”. There was a count in it. Whoever got twenty-one first won the game.