School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the top hole gets first smig. If there is another marble in (frou) front of you you can hit him three times. When you get a hole you have another smit, and who ever gets the top hole three times after other is smoutie. (because) you cannot hit smoutie because if you hit him you would be killed in other wo-rds you would be out of the game. Then when smoutie has all killed he wins the game.
    [illustration of game layout]
    Begin at 1 and continue down through A, B C. Then 2 go up to B and A Then 3 go from A to B to C and you are then smontie smoutie. This means you can “kill” any other marble by hitting it and putting it out of the game.
    You get preference in shot by first firing to C. The nearest taw to C has first show. Next nearest second shot and so on.
    Jack Harkin