School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the order here. Among these were Donal Mor O’Donnell, who became a monk here in the thirteenth century and also Turlough son of Niall Garbh O’Donnell, who took the habit in the fifteenth century.
    Tradition also tells us that Thomas O’Donnell, abbot of Assaroe became Bishop of Raphoe in the beginning of the fourteenth century. It was here also that the illustrious Four masters got their first education.
    During the plantation of Cromwell, the lands of the monastery were confiscated, and in the year 1650 we are told the monks had to quit the Abbey for the last time. Around the Abbey until the present day we have many caves and rocks in which the monks said mass, and in one particular spot we have an altar carved out on a rock.
    The Abbey since then has became derelict and at the present time nothing remains of the once famous abbey but the four walls.
    Kathleen Cleary
    Philip Cleary