School: An Caiseal Árd (roll number 16442)

Cashelard, Co. Donegal
Pádraic M. Mac Gongail

1. In olden times the chieftain of this district lived in a large castle where the lough named Lough Colmcille now stands. One very stormy winters night this chieftain held a large feast but none of his poor subjects were allowed to attend. They stayed outside waiting for whatever leavings they could get. As they stayed in the cold, Saint Colmcille and his followers appeared and asked the chieftain to allow the poor people into the feast. He refused so Saint Colmcille called down a curse on him. At that moment a spring began under the castle and hence the lough we have to-day.

Notes
    Lough Colmcille is a small lough situated in the Cashelard district. It is commonly believed that a castle is in the bottom. The Lough itself is extra deep. A small island is situated in the middle of the Lough. This small island has never been visited by any person because it is the local tradition that any person who tries to go across the lough will be drowned.

Patrick McGonigle

The above story was told to John Duffy by his mother Alicia Duffy, Cashelard, aged fifty.