Scoil: Carraig na Heorna (2) (uimhir rolla 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About some twenty or thirty years ago there was a family lived in the Derries, a father and mother, two boys and four girls,...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He ran before them for nearly two hours until at last he was captured on a hill not far from his own home. He then told all about the great night he had with the fairies. Every where he went he heard singing and dancing and lovely music all the time. He was slightly torn with thorns and brambles but his clothes and shoes were perfectly dry. When he was taken home to his father he did not know him nor any one in the house but after a while he settled down and forgot all about his nights adventure.
    Kathleen Mac Cafferty
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal