School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

the Graveyard.
    In E. Gallggher’s field (Finner) is a stone called “Carraig an Aifrinn” where Mass was supposed to be said in Penal Times.
    In a field on the hill top (Mr. Stane’s land) just above the grave yard is a large stone, about four feet by two, which marks the grave of the King of Fairies. At one time this stone was brought to Bundoran and put as a lintel over a door. The next morning the stone was back in the top of the hill.
    In olden times great hurley matches were played between Bundoran, Ballintra ect. Before playing the Bundoran team brought a large bottle of whiskey and broke it on this stone. Then they were always sure to win. It is called “Hatterty’s Headstone”.
    In the next field which belongs to Mr. Early is a large stone which is supposed to have been thrown from the Leitrim Mountains by a giant in olden times
    Finner, Co. Donegal
    Mr Early