School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many tombstones have “Coats of Arms” inscribed. There are graves and tombstones inside the old ruin. About thirty years ago a road was added to the graveyard. A half road for the Catholics and a half road for Protestants. The Protestants are buried in the east and the Catholics in the west. All the stones for building the church were supposed to be taken from Bundoran Strand, across the hill on horseback. Each family bought a plot in the graveyard. Each plot consists of three graves.
    During Cromwell’s time a school for Protestants which was attached to finner church was built in Bundoran. That school still bears the name “Finner School”.
    Just inside the gates of the grave yard unbaptized children were buried. It was called the “yard”. Later on, when the ground for plots became scarce people bought the yard and now it is part of
    Finner, Co. Donegal
    Mr Early