School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Once upon a time there was a gentleman and he had a butler. The butler killed him and buried him in his own garden and the castle was haunted afterwards and no one could live in it. There were several people who undertook to live in it for one night and the murdered man’s son came over to the castle to see how did they get on that night but he always found them dead. After a long while another man undertook the place for one night. He was sitting at the fire just when the clock struck twelve and he Pooked out through the window and he saw a man’s head coming in and three man after it and they stated to kick football through the room with the man’s head. Two were kicking on one side and one on the other. The man at the fire jumps up and says “It isn’t fair for two kicking against one.” “You are a lucky man” says one of the men that spoke to us. If you
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Elliot