School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    “What are you trying to do?” said Con to the young man. “Begorra I want the jinnet to eat that grass” said the young man to Con. "What will you give me if I make him eat it" "I'll give you the Jinnet" said the young man to Con. So Con went up on the house and fetched the grass and the jinnet ate it.
    “Now” said Con the jinnet is mine and off Con started for the road and bringing the jinnet with him, he was not far along the road this time when he saw an old woman in a field stooped down to the ground and she had a lighted candle in her hand and Con said to her. “What are you looking for my good woman.” “Oh a vic I am looking for a few mushrooms,” said the old woman. So Con went on again saying to himself I think there are a good many of them around this place. Con walked along the road for a long time and night began to fall and Con went to a little cottage of on the side of the road and there was another old woman and she was trying to light the fire and Con stood behind her on the floor and she turned around suddenly and was surprised to see Con. “Where did you come from.”? she said. “Begorra I came from the other world,”, said Con. “A musha did you see our Paddy” said the old woman, Indeed I do said Con..” I do be with him every day and he is
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)