School: Árd Fearna

Ardfarn, Co. Donegal
Eileen Mc Govern

1. Once upon a time there was a man and woman that lived together. The mans name was Con and the womans name was Nan. She was a sort of a softy or half witted and Con was grown tired of listening, to her foolish talk. One night before Con came home, a heavy storm of wind and rain came on and the wind blew very hard, and Nan was afraid and began to cry. Just then Con came in “What is the matter with you now” said Con to Nan.
    “Oh” said Nan that heavy wind might blow the house down and if a child was in the cradle it would be killed and then what would we do. Well said Con we are married twenty years and you were forty four, the day I put the ring on your finger and that is the day I made the mistake but I am not going to stay with you any longer. I am going away in the morning when the lark shakes his wing and if I don’t find three more as foolish as you, I will not come back any-more.” So off Con started at an early hour in the morning for the road. And as he went along he saw a young man trying to get a jinnet to climb upon a little old thatched house to eat bunches of grass that grew from the old thatch
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1540: The Student from Paradise (Paris)