Scoil: Tillystown, Bray (uimhir rolla 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going to England. The iron was all loaded in the middle of the deck, and when the ship began to move and Roll on the water the weight of the iron on the middle of the deck, broke the ship across the middle. Attempts were made to rescue the crew but I do not think any of the crew were found. Messages were sent to land for help but the ship had gone down before help go to it.
    Some years ago a garage in Bray was burned when some oil cans inside the door caught light. The whole back of the building was burned, but the front was saved by the fire brigade, keeping water on it.
    Another fire accoured in Shankill recently the house was set on fire by electric wires. Most of the roof was burned before the fire brigade came to the scene, but the fire was soon put out.
    Edward Byrne
    Shankill, Co. Dublin