School: Dundrum (C.) (roll number 1168)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. There is only one graveyard in Dundrum. It is situated on the Churchtown road.
    The graveyard is still in use. There are no new graves opened in it because it is full. There is a small Protestant Church in the graveyard, service is held in it on Wednesdays and Sundays. Both Catholics and Protestants are buried in the same graveyard.
    The top part of the graveyard is level and the remainder of it is sloping in a south east direction. There are a good many trees in it. There are a few old tombs in the graveyard. Some of the dates are on the tombs they are 1716 and 1800 other dates have faded away in time of bad weather. There are crosses over some old graves but, the writing has faded away with old age.
    Eileen Horgan