School: Dundrum (C.) (roll number 1168)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. Dundrum castle is situated in a glen near the Manor Mill Laundry. It was one of the old castles of the Pale and was erected about four hundred years ago.
    In this castle there was an officer commanding about forty or fifty soldiers. There were wild mountainers who used to come down from the hills to kill the people, to plunder their cattle and other property. Inside the castle walls there are enplacements which the soldiers used for shooting at those wild plunderers.
    The first room we enter (is) was used as a banquet room. In this room there is a fireplace with an iron bar across the top which was used for cooking purposes and at the side there is an oven.
    The living room adjoins the latter. In the corner of this room there is a small door which leads to an underground passage, which the
    Angela Mason