School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are said to be the bones of the Danes because there was also a helmet found like the helmets the Danes wore. These men were digging another day in the same sandpit and they found an urn, and it is believed to be very ancient. It was put in the Museum in Dublin.
    There is a bridge near Ballyboden called Billy's Bridge. It is said that an old man name Billy Martin had a little hut in the field near Billy's Bridge. He was always seen lying over the bridge listening the water running. He lived to be very old, and when he died people said his Ghost was to be seen at the bridge, and so it called Billy's Bridge.
    There is an old ruin near Billy's Bridge called Twinnie Fagan where two old men used to live. They had very long white beards and they were very much alike as they were twins. When they died there was a lot of money found stitched in clothes and buried in jam pots. There was wax put around a number of coins to make them look like candles. People called the place after them.
    There was a great number of fields around the district with a bush growing in the very centre of it. It is called a "Lone Bush" and there is supposed to be a fairy burried under it. Some people say fairies are to be seen dancing around these bushes and
    Mr Finlay
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin