School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. There is much history attached to the district of Edmondstown and Woodtown. They are small districts in Rathfarnham, Dublin. A lot of the old stories have died out with the old people but many of them still remain.
    There is an old ruin called Hell Fire Club on the very top of one of the Dublin Hills. This house was built by a man named Connelly, during the time of the Famine. It was built to give employment to the men. Many men used to got to Hell Fire Club to gamble. It is said that one night they were playing cards and there was much money on the table. One man dropped a card on the floor, and when he stooped down to pick it up he noticed a man with cows feet, and he wore a red cloak. The men were very frightened and they made a great uproar. The man turned into a ball of fire. All the men were burned in the fire. There was one man who had a bunch of medals attached to his coat and he was the only man who escaped from the burning house.
    There is a big sandpit in Cruagh owned by Mr Casey. One day the men were shovelling sand and they found a mound in the sand. They kept on digging and they found skulls and
    Mr Finlay
    Rockbrook, Co. Dublin