School: Dalkey (Loreto Convent)

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
Mother Evangeline

1. (continued from previous page)
    the graveyard there is a very old historic grave. It consists of three stones. Two of these stones are slanting and the third stone is on top of the other two. On these stones are some ancient Celtic Ogham writing. On one of the stones about six strokes are going one way and six strokes going the other way. There are many other graves lik(e) this one but they are much smaller.
    In the middle of the churchyard there is an old ruined church. It has four walls but it has no roof. On entering the first thing one sees is an old water font, it is shaped just like a basin but it is set into the wall
    Patricia Byrne
    Meany Avenue, Co. Dublin