Scoil: Glenasmole (B.) (uimhir rolla 8927)

Glenasmole, Co. Dublin
Sr. Ó Móráin

6 Story
    There is a ruins of an old school house in Ballymiece. There was once a school teacher there names Mrs Jones. She met a tragic end. One evening when she was baking pancakes her clothes caught fire and she was burned to death.
  2. 7. There is a rock lying in the Dodder near Callaghan's bridge, and the time that the waterworks was being built, some men tried to break it by boring several holes in it, which are still to be seen. They were stopped, however, as the rock is said to divide three estates.
  3. 8. In Glassmucky there is an old moate and it is said that there are only three of its kind in Ireland. Underneath, there is said to be an underground passage. To verify this there was said to be a man named Bennett. Fitzpatrick, ploughing one day, and the horses feet stuck in the ground and on examination some stone steps were found.
        2. buildings
    Peter Murphy