School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    closed. The piers were about twelve feet apart. Páidín Brien, better known as Páidín A Rinnce walked to waterford one day for tobacco and was home again in the evening.
    Pats Kenna was the best runner around.He won a mile race in Geosh. Seánín Bill's mother walked it to Waterford one morning as her brother was to be hanged and she had him reprieved and she was home to milk the cows in the evening. A gentleman granted the reprieve to her.
    There was a man living near our house once called Aherne. He used never open a gap for a horse and cart and throw the cart and wheels in over the ditch.
    A man called Loinnsigh Táilliúr lived between Geosh and Aglish. He was a tailor of the olden times. He wasn't much good for making clothes.
    Kathleen Foley
    Lisgriffin, Co. Waterford