School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    na gCloc. The reason it was called that name was because it is a hill and there are lots of stones in it.
    There is a name on every field in our farm. Páirc a' Clompan is one, A rent warner took the field off one person to give it to another. Páirc a' Tornughadh is the name of another field. There is a lime-kiln there.
    They used to draw the limestone from Whitechurch (a place about three miles from this place) to burn it there. There is another field called Páirc a' Tobair because there is a well on it. An Páirc Caol is another, it is very long and narrow.
    There is another field wit a lot of stones in it. It is called Páirc na gCloc. Páirc na Eafig is anoher because it was owned by Heafys one time.
    There is a hill not very far from my home. It is called Cnocán na Buachaillí. There is a grave on top of it. It is supposed there was a minister buried there.
    The grave is half-open yet. The Buachaillí were an organisation
    Languages