School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

The latter were called báiníns.
    The báiníns used be sewed around their bodies with hemp thread so that when an opposer dragged or pulled them they would not give with the pull.
    One old woman who had two big strong sons and who was very proud of them, used to say to them when they would be leaving the house for the games "Mhuise, boys, be merciful today and don't kill the little fellows from Ballyduff".
    The man who used throw up the ball used do the refereeing and was ably helped by the onlookers who were very just and fair.
    To make the balls, sugáns were made out of hay, the sugáns were wound round and round till a hard large ball was made. These balls were called 'sippies' or 'pels'. No goal posts were used.
    Hurling was played also, but they used call it hurling or goaling. The hurleys used were just made out of rough pieces of wood cut down on Sunday mornings just as they were going for the game. The ball used was a piece of round wood or a knob of wood cut from a scotch fir and covered with leather.
    A man named Seán Cáit was famous
    Lizzie Daly