School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. The following charm is very much used around the hill sides of Ballyduff to stop bleeding in human beings or in animals and also to cure colic.
    1. Get a thick piece of cord about 9 inches in length, hold palms of hands turned up and catch a grip of the cord in each hand. (2) Twist piece in left hand over and then under piece in right draw until a loop is formed (3) Now the lift hand piece is put over and then brought under the left hand piece - two rings of cord now appear. These will fasten into knots when the cord is tightened.
    4. Pass right hand piece under first ring and then under outer edge of 2nd loop.
    5. Now catch two ends of cord and pull, and all knots will open and piece of cord will be quite straight. When the person is making first loop "In the name of the Father" is said. When making second loop "and of the Son". When passing cord through two loops "and of the Holy Ghost". Then before pulling cord open, the breath is blown on the cord and when saying "Amen", pull open.
    This is done up to the present day and it is always successful. It has to be done three times, and a few weeks ago, it was done
    Languages
    B. Prior