School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

settled down and began tilling the poor land, the landlord put a good rent on it.
    If the farmer had a couple of sons, he used divide the little farm and give each son a small portion on his marriage, Then that son would build a little stone and clay house or a sod and wattle house for himself.
    The landlord expected obedience from his tenants. They should raise their hats and almost go on their knees to him, giving any reply to his questions, they had to say "Your honour" over and over again.
    Whenever he called them to help him with his harvest, they should go at once and help him. They dare not stay at home to do their own work.
    If the tenants cut a bush or were caught hunting with hounds, or taking liberties that did not please the landlords, he would send for the offender and sometimes he would get him threshed in his yard, or sent to prison for a long term or at times he even got them hanged in his yard.
    Tithes of geese and corn were collected
    Chrissie Tobin