School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and calling to others who were outside. On hearing the talk outside, he got suspicious, arose and locked the door. Soon afterwards the lodger who was a robber, and who had been joined by his companions came and knocked at the door three times. and as the door remained closed he called out "Brush, brush, get up and leave me in". The brush replied that it could not do so because it had been used to sweep up the hearth tidily that night. He then called on the tongs to get up and leave him in. "I cannot", said the tongs "for I am placed on the right hand side of the fire". At last he called on the feet water to open the door, but quite close to where he was standing the water replied"I cannot, for a live coal was put into me tonight and I am here, thrown outside the door". The boy who was listening inside ran to call for help and saw the lighted candle. He quenched it and was surprised to hear talking in the rooms. He found that all members of the family had awakened. So the robber was beaten that time.
    From that time out. people were very careful to put the live coal in the feet water and then throw the water outside the door. At the time boots were not worn, so the feet were washed nightly.
    Boots are not made in this district, but they are repaired. There are two men living in Ballyduff who repair boots. Their parenta and grandparents
    B. Prior
    Unknown