School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sheep manure boiled together then they would make a plaster of them and put the plaster on the burned part. A woman in my district who cures people is Mrs. Foley, Knockane, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford.
    Another cure for to ease the pain of a burn is to rub a pinch of flour to it.
    For a cold the old people used to rub the fat of a goose to the chest.
    A posthumous child that is a child that never saw its father is said to have a cure for thrush. It seems the posthumous person would go to the child every morning before dawn and blow into the child's mouth and so this for three mornings then the thrush would leave.
    The seventh child of the seventh child is supposed to have gifts for curing thrush that others have not.
    If a child has measles the old people long ago used to give him donkeys milk.
    There is a well in my district by the name of St. Barthages well, and people go there to wash their sore eyes and they find great relief.
    Helen Forde
    Garrison, Co. Waterford