School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cut heaps of turf to burn the lime. They used to break the stones small and throw in every second layer if turf and stone until they would have the kiln full up. they then lit a big fire underneath it.
    Rope-making
    Flax-growing was the chief industry in this part of the country some time ago. It was growing, up as late as seventy years ago, as the soil suited the crop and linen was made out of the straw of it.
    All the waste stuff was called tow and was used for rope-making. They would make simple crosses and attach the end of the yarn to it. One person used to twist the yarn and another used to twist the cross and according as the cross went around, fold it around the shoulder of the cross. Then they would double it or treble it to suit themselves. They could make them strong or light according to the purpose required. Some
    James Brunnock
    Doon, Co. Tipperary