School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. In a warm day in July about the year 1901 three men left the field where they were working to go for a swim in the turning hole which is convenient to the Ballyheaffy school, Thomas Kenneally, Michael McGrath, Maurice Creagh. Thomas Kenneally was able to swim but the two other men were unable to swim. Thomas Kenneally and Michael McGrath went into the water and Creagh refused to go that time as it is a very dangerous pool. When they came in he said that he would go for a swim in the shallow water while they were dressing themselves. When they went to see how he was getting on they found that he was drowning and went to his assistance immediately but before Thomas Kenneally could reach him he sank the third time. He brought him to the bank but he was already dead.
    In August 1935 a store house belonging to Patrick O'Donoghue was burned to the ground. Mrs. O'Donoghue lit a match
    James Brunnock
    Doon, Co. Tipperary