School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

to light the stove and she threw it into some petrol.
    It went in flames immediately and she thought of saving some money out of the drawer but she would have lost her life only for Jack Allen who rushed in through the flames and dragged her out.
    In the year 1935 there was a great snow-storm all over the country. According to the paper we read there was a lot of damage done and some lives lost. Motor cars, buses, trains and all traffic was held up for a week.
    In this townsland of Doon we had a great tragedy. A local boy named John Ryan who was working for an assurance company lost his life. He had been out all day doing business and it was late when he returned at night. Sometimes he used to remain in Ballyporeen by night so they were not expecting him home this night and did not know but that he was alright until two days afterwards.
    They found out that he had left
    James Brunnock