School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Eleven years afterwards he was consecrated Bishop. At that time the Irish people were suffering very much for their Faith and a good many of them were starving to death with hunger. At that time when the Irish people were suffering so much Archbishop McHale helped them greatly.
    He encouraged them to remain faithful to their Faith. He had Catechisms printed and distributed amongst the people. He was always their great friend. His death occurred in 1881.
    There is a song to the memory of Archbishop McHale. It was taught in our school years ago especially at concerts.
    Our master thinks it was written by T.D. Sullivan who
    Tobernaveen, Co. Mayo