School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. A Story (continued)

Long ago a man was in town, and when he was coming home he had a neighbour a part of the way with him;

he was two miles from his house. It was very late when he went home.
  2. About twenty years ago a great frost came over this part of the country. All the ponds and lakes were covered with ice. The old people said that never a bigger frost came. It is said that it froze one week and the ice was three weeks on the lakes. When it froze the first few days the beasts of the land had nothing to eat because the grass was hard with the frost. It is said that the ice was two feet deep on Lavally lake; and that Victor Ruane used to bring limestones across the lake with the horse and cart.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bridgie Bourke