School: Ráth Bhán (roll number 15996)

Rathbaun, Co. Mayo
Ss Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of them built the Abbey. It was probably St Finian from Clonmacnoise because he went all over the country preaching the True Faith and building monasteries.
    The ruins of St Finian's Abbey are to be seen yet. It must have been built at the time when the robbers were in Ireland because the windows are very high up. There is a well near the Abbey and a great many people do "stations" there.
  2. There is a blessed well in this locality. It is a very old well. It is situated in Bofeenaun in a place beside an old Abbey. It is called " St Finan's well ".
    The well is called that name because St Finan lived there long ago in a little hut and it was he who found the well. The hut is knocked down and the
    Bofeenaun, Co. Mayo
    Nora Walshe