School: Cnoc an Éalóidh (roll number 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

the parish of Cooneal. It is called Lady's well.
    People visits Lady's well and St. Patrick's well at a certain time of the year which is known from the first Sunday in July until the 8th of September for St. Patrick's well, and from the 15th of August until the 8th of September for Lady's well. Nobody visits the well in Mullafarry now, but long ago the used. The well is situated in one of Mr. Carson's field's. It is said that a protestant woman who did not believe in it once boiled the water but it would not warm for her. If a person had a turn in his stomach and drank the water he would get alright. It is also said that St. Patrick once baptised 1,000 [?] people at this well.
    There are rounds performed at Lady's well and St. Patrick's well. There is supposed to be a small fish in St. Patrick's well.
    sgríob Máire Nic an Siubhal.
    Máire Nic an Siubhail