School: Cnoc an Éalóidh (roll number 16562)

Knockanelo, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. Local Happenings
    House Burnings
    In the year 1912 A.D. the Knockanilo N.S. was burned. It was in the month of November. The teachers and pupils left the school at three o clock and about six the flames arose. A man named Martin Mac Donagh was returning from Ballina and he saw the flames rising. He reported it on his way down the village and he went to the teacher Mr. Brennan and told him. All rushed towards the school.
    On reaching it they found the Knockanillo people there making efforts to put down the flames. It was a thatched roof and therefore it burned very quickly. There were some seats saved and the roll books and all the rest were burned.
    sgríobh Mícheál Mac Lochlainn aois 14.
    Mícheál Mac Lochlainn