School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that I am dead but if it fills with water you will know that I am alive. The following day Tom watched the hole the whole day and at last he saw it fill with water and knew that the bull was alive. When the bull came home he told Tom that he was going to fight a bull with two head the next day and he told Tom to watch the hole. The next day the hole filled up with water and Tom knew the bull had won again. When the bull came home he was very grave and he told Tom he had to fight a bull with three heads and he feared he would not win. "But" said he "If the hole fills with blood you are to come along and cut a piece of skin off me and off the other bull and whatever you tell them to do they will obey." The next day Tom saw the hole fill with blood and he was very sad but he got a sharp knife and went to the dead bodies. When he came to the bodies he cut two big pieces one off each and he went away. At last he returned home again and he found that the poor chief had been murdered. And as he came towards the palace he saw one of the rich chiefs. Just then Tom told the skins to catch the chief. One of the skins caught him around
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Charlie Doherty