School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The king said no man would get his daughter without making the best set of cutlery. So his mother went home & told Martin what the king said. So he wished for the cutlery & sent them to the king. So he was not satisfied. He said no man would get her without putting a regiment of soldiers outside his castle. So Martin wished for them. So when the king woke up in the morning he saw a regiment of soldiers outside. He said that he would give this man his daughter. He sent for martin, but the kings daughter did not like him. They got married the next day. One day he was going out hunting and he fed his cat & dog & forgot to bring his ring with him. So his wife got it & wished him to be in a tower with no food to eat. The cat & dog soon found out where Martin was. So they used to steal the meat out of the kitchen & bring it to him. One day the cat called all the mice of the palace and said he would kill them all if they did not get the ring. One little mouse said he would get it. So he went into her room that night & watched where she put it. He saw her putting it into her mouth. So when he got her fast asleep he put his little tail into her mouth & took it out and off with him to the cat with the ring. The cat brought the ring to Martin and he wished he were at home with his mother. He wished his wife were out in the seven kingdoms to die.
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Michael O' Neill