Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another forge in my district and it is a man called Patrick Lowther who is the smith. This man is better known as "Guiste" and his forge is fairly big is situated at a cross roads not very far from here. This man is a very good smith and he is a very popular man. His forge is not very clean. There is no window or chimney in it but one common door which is of no special shame or make. The forge is filled with old shoes and scrap iron with the bellows which is an old one at the head of it near the fire. His knew dwelling house is close by the forge.
    There is another forge near the River Moy owned by Mr. Petrie and it is a man called "Carden" who works in it. The forge is in a very backward place and is a very old and untidy forge. The smith does a great trade between Mr Petries farm and the neighbours.
    There is a fourth smith in my district named George Mash. This man learned the trade from his father who was a smith in Belleek for years. His forge is in a back ward place but it clean and tidy. He is a very good
    Thomas C. O' Hora