Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rosserk there is a blessed well and it is called Lady well and people go there from the 15th of August to the 8th of September.
    In Mangan's field there is a tunnel under the ground. If you go into this place you can walk under the river Moy and you can come out at the old graveyard of Killanly on the other side of the river
    The hill of Bealagoddy was so called because a man called O'Dwyre lived there and the people used to call him a robber but he died a saint
    Lagacossure [Lag an casuer] is so called because a little boy was killed there with a hammer and there is a rock in this place with the form of spots of blood on it
    Carrowkelly, Co. Mayo
    Mary Angela Harrison