School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    sit on his chair the would not be able to leave it until willie would relieve them. Then the little man said that Willie would have to go with him at the end of the year Willie said he would. This little man was a bad spirit. They they went to work, and all willie's customers came back again to him. When the year was finished the little man asked Willie to come with him. Willie said "I' cannot go until I shave." The small man sat down on the chair, while he was waiting for Willie. When Willie was going the little man was not able to go as he was stuck to the chair. The little man said if Willie would relieve him that he would stay another year. Then Willie relieved him. So they went to work again the second year. When the year was finished again. The little man asked Willie to come with him again. Willie said they would not go until they would finish the work. When the little man took the sledge his hands fastened
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)