School: Gleann Mór

Attishane, Co. Mayo
A. de Brún

1. Willie the wisp
    Willie cooper was a black - smith. He hunted away his wife. He used be drunk very often. Then he lost all his customers. One day he stood at his shop door, a small little man came to him and asked him for work. Willie said he had no work for him. The small man said if he kept him for one year, he would give him any three gifts he liked. The little man promised also that he would bring back all his customers again. The first gift the little man gave Willie was: the money he would put into his purse no one would be able to take it out until he would take it out himself. The second gift was: anyone would not be able to take his sledge; if anyone tried to take it their hands would fasten to it. The third gift was; anyone that would
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)