Scoil: Muirisc (uimhir rolla 16832)

Murrisk, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Cearbhaill

is called Muirisc na bpoll or Murrisk of the holes.
    To the west there is a long stretch of sand reaching out into the sea. This is called Bior Tráig or the point of the strand.
    Near this there is another piece of land stretching out into the sea. This is called Cathair na Ranna. There was supposed to be a fort here long ago but there is no trace of it now
    Clew Bay itself was called Cuan Mór. A son of King Aengus built a fort on an island. This was called Innis Mór. Hence we have Cuan Mór.
    Catair na Rann got its name from an chieftian named Rann, who had a fort there. It is a big piece of land and it is near the sea. Finnach (?) is a where there was a house which is in ruins now.
    Paírc Lár is the middle field. Paírc mór is a big long piece of land and it is near the sea Paírc na Céibhee is a piece of land where there is a well.
    Lug na nDeimhin is so called because St Patrick is suppose to have vanished
    Murrisk, Co. Mayo