School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to drink water or fling it out while the churning is being made no butter would come in the churning. They say if a person took a coal out of the fire while the churning was being made they would have no butter in that churning. The old people say it is right to shake a grain of salt and a drop of Holy Water on the churn before starting. In Summer they put cold water in the churn because the weather is hot. And in Winter they put hot in it because the weather is cold. The hoops of the churn are made of strong tin. After the churning is made she lifts the butter in to a dish and flings a bit without salt on the wall in case they would want it for a cure. When she has it all lifted she washes it with cold water and salts it. Then she makes a big roll of it with her spades. The butter milk is used for baking bread.
    Mr Michael Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo