School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thing made of iron for the house for it. They used to have potatoes and meat at the wedding. After that they used to have porter and Whiskey. Then they would have tea and nice cakes. They used to be dancing and singing at the wedding also. Wednesdays and Fridays are said to be lucky days for getting married.

There was once a man named Groroglack.

There was once a man named Mr Groroglack. He used to go to Galway Bay once a year. Mr Grogan brought his son to him to teach him to be a fiddler. This man put it in the bargain to keep him for a year and a day. After the year and the day was up he sailed in again. The man said this is you son now. He jumped in to the sea and made an
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mr Michael Gannon