School: Coill Sailighe (roll number 4855)

Kilsallagh, Co. Mayo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

To take the top off a boil they used to get a bottle with a wide sgluig. They put a little drop of water in the bottle and placed the bottom of it near the fire. When a little steam was seen round the bottle it was placed sgluig downwards on the boil and it lifted the boil off completely.

Long ago the women used to dye the wool black and make cloth out of it. They used to get airgead lóchra[?]. This is a white flower that grows plentifully along hedges. They boiled this for hours in a pot. It coloured the water a brown colour. This was called bark. When it was well boiled they strained off the water put it back into the pot again. They put the wool into it and also a substance called "bog ink". They got the "bog ink" in a certain place in the bog. This gave a good black colour to the water and a lasting dye to the wool.
    Maggie Gannon
    Kilsallagh Lower, Co. Mayo