School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. As a result of a battle between the O’Malley’s and the O’Flaherty’s which took place in in Clare Island, the O’Flaherty’s were victorious and the O’Malleys routed and slaughtered. One woman of the Clan alone escaped and she reached the mainland at a place called Claggen in Kilmeena (Co. Mayo). She was coming towards Westport and a friend who lived there. When some 80 or 90 yards southwest of where Kilmeena Parish Church now stands, she approached a priest to whom she unfolded her tale of woe, and uttered a painful lament that her baby was a female, to whom she had shortly before given birth, for she declared, that if the child were a male it would one day win back the territory of its fathers. The priest who was “Brendan the Navigator ” uprooted a shelling-string and a gush of water came forth in which he baptized the child. To the pleasant surprise of the women, the child became a male. A well now marks the place from which the water gushed and stations are frequently performed at it and it is known and recognised as St. Brendan’s Well.
    C. J. Ó hAoláin