School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. Forty three years ago a hooker left Achill Island with passengers to Westport Quay from there to go by steamer to Glasgow. The steamer was anchored at the tower a mile from the Quay. As the hooker passed by the steamer, the passengers rushed to one side to see it. The hooker overturned, all were thrown into the water, 32 being drowned.
    An inquest was held at Mr. McBride’s store, after which the bodies were conveyed by special train to Achill for burial. They were all buried in one grave at the Kildownet Cemetery.
    The arrangements were in the hands of a capable committe, namely Mr. P. G. Kelly, The Octagon, Mr. John Walsh, Bridge St. Mr. James Ryan, Bridge St. The 32 names are inscribed on the monument erected to their memory at Kildownet.
    Gearóid Mac an Mhílidh
    Westport, Co. Mayo